Use the moneytime health insurance comparison engine to find the right health insurance policy for you.
I live in:
My status is:

Participating Health Funds

moneytime Privacy Policy

moneytime Privacy Policy

moneytime respects the privacy of everyone who visits our site to compare health insurance, and is committed to best practice privacy protection. We follow strict security procedures in both the storage and circumstances of information disclosure so you can be confident about the privacy and security of your personal information. We do everything we can to protect the personal information you provide to us, and will fully observe our responsibilities and obligations as required by law. Please read this policy carefully, to help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

Collection of information

moneytime collects information when you complete an online form or give us your email address. Also, when you access and use our website, moneytime collects statistical information to help us understand which are the most popular pages and when the peak usage times are, along with other information that helps us improve the content and make the navigation easier.

When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your computer. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. We use cookies to help you navigate through our site and to improve security. You can find out more about how cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com

• back to top •

Storage of information

There are two occasions when moneytime will store information about you: when you apply for a product or service through our system, and when you wish to access your mymoneytime service.

The most important of these is the first, where you supply the personal information required on your application form, which is then transmitted to the product provider (the Supplier) in order to complete the transaction.

moneytime will only collect information that is strictly relevant to the product or service that you apply for. The sort of information we need may include name, address, your family/single status and date of birth. We also need contact details, including your email address.

The personal information we collect from you will directly be used to facilitate the purchase of the product or service you have indicated (the primary purpose).

• back to top •

Use of information

The moneytime system discloses the information you provide to the selected Supplier as described above. We may also use it for the purpose of tracking sales information, but without identifying individual transactions. We will not sell or rent your information under any circumstances.

We will also be using some data for market research, but this will be purely statistical, and not include any of your personal information.

By using our site you are giving us permission to use your data in this way.

• back to top •

mymoneytime

You have access at all times to the information we hold about you through mymoneytime, which helps you manage all the transactions made through the moneytime website. The information you see in your mymoneytime page is the total of the information we hold, and we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we maintain is the same as that which you entered into the moneytime system.

We will not provide your information to a third party other than the Supplier without your individual, specific authorisation, unless directly required to do so by law.

If you choose not to take advantage of mymoneytime, we will erase all the information you have provided to us except that which is required to

satisfy any audit requirements that might arise at a later date from the transaction/s for which the information was collected;

complete moneytime's normal, system-wide backup and restore procedures that are a standard technical procedure for security and integrity purposes.

• back to top •

Keeping in touch

To help us keep you advised of moneytime products and services, with your permission, we may use your email address to:

  • deliver our newsletter
  • advise you of new products or services
  • remind you about our products or services
  • invite you to participate in surveys or market research

• back to top •

Our Commitment

moneytime has established a robust anti-spam policy, and we fulfill our obligations under the Spam Act 2003 at all times. We will not send you any unsolicited commercial electronic messages without your specific consent. moneytime also commits that we will not pass your email address to any third party.

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, you can email info@moneytime.com.au. We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible.

Strong safeguards

We have put in place strong technological safeguards to protect the personal information we hold on your behalf, from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We destroy personal information we no longer need, or where you advise us to remove it, subject to the erasure constraints described above.

We do not provide links to third party sites. For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

• back to top •

Mailing lists and anti-spam

To help us combat spam, please advise us if you receive an offensive message that seems to come from a moneytime email address. It will have been sent in error, and you should notify us immediately.

If you choose to be on our mailing list, please ensure that your profile in mymoneytime contains your current details, including any changes to your email address. You may unsubscribe at any time if you do not wish to continue receiving communications from us.

You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

• back to top •

Privacy Contact Directory

moneytime Complaints

info@moneytime.com.au
or:
Managing Director
moneytime Pty Ltd
PO Box 514
Queen Victoria Building NSW 1230

Spam Complaints

Australian Communications and Media Authority
02 9245 4000
1300 850 115 (Outside Sydney)
Level 2
55 Clarence Street
Sydney NSW
nswro@aca.gov.au

Privacy Complaints

1300 363 992
Director of Complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney, NSW 1042

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. All updates to this policy will be posted here. Last update: 12 March 2014

• back to top •